Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Victory Enzymes Pty Limited ABN 76 659 209 346 (we, our or us) via the website located at www.vtrbiotech.com

As an Australian based business, we are committed to protecting the privacy of information and to handling personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with Australian privacy legislations.

1 What is "personal information"?
  1. (a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    1. (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2. (b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
2 What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you and the relevant process will depend on how you use the website and your relationship with us. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • The date and time you visited our website;
  • The devices you are using;
  • The webpages you browsed;
  • Your browsing history; and
  • Your IP address.
3 How we collect your personal information
  1. (a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
  2. (b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
4 How we hold your personal information
  1. (a) We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  2. (b) The steps that we take in safeguarding your personal information will depend on a series of factors, including the amount and sensitivity of the personal information and the possible adverse consequences.
  3. (c) We will carry out regular review on the personal information we hold, and will destroy or de-identify your personal information we hold if no longer need the information for the purposes disclosed under Clause 5.
5 Purpose of collection and use
  1. (a) We collect and use personal information to the extent necessary to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate business interests.
  2. (b) Subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use, process and disclose any of your personal information in order to:
    1. (i) fulfil a contract we may have with you, such as where you have made a purchase from us;
    2. (ii) facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations;
    3. (iii) enable you to report serious adverse events in relation to any of our products or services;
    4. (iv) administer, operate and manager our website, including to contact any person in relation to the use of the website and to created customised experience when using the website; and/or
    5. (v) respond to any comments or complaints you send us.
  3. (c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. we will only use your personal information for such purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. we do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
6 Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

7 Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8 Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9 GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

10 How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us.

11 Amendments

As is required by Australian Privacy Principle 1.3, this Privacy Policy is subject to review and amendments from time to time. Updates to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately after posted on our website. Please check our website regularly for updates.